The Cape Gallery Logo
on show the gallery artists email us
where to find us on exhibition Payment details

PAST EXHIBITIONS 2021
 
November 13 - 4 December LOOKING AT LONG STREET AND OTHER CITY PAINTINGS  
  John Kramer  
     
     
     
September 2 - 23 October WILDLIFE 2021  
     
  PAINTING:  
  Noel Ashton  
  Lin Barrie  
  Edmund Barton  
  Hein Both  
  Heidi Burstein  
  Eugenia Campbell  
  David Cubin  
  Peter Diggery  
  Ant Fynn  
  Ann Gadd  
  Anothony Gadd  
  Peter Gray  
  Tony Grogan  
  Ian Herslet  
  Donald Heywood  
  Peter Hohsl  
  Barry Jackson  
  Nicholas Jim  
  Robert Koch  
  Karin Kruger  
  David Kuijers  
  Nicolaas Maritz  
  Mandy McKay  
  Adolfo McQue  
  Peter Midlane  
  Makiwa Mutomba  
  Lisa Narramore  
  Sophie Nieman  
  Elizabeth Poulsom  
  Christopher Reid  
  Chiraput Samoum  
  Joan Schrauwen  
  Frederike Stokhuyzen  
  David Thorpe  
  Cobus van der Walt  
  Gebrand van Heerden  
  Gordon Vorster  
  Ian van Zyl  
  Ron Waldek  
     
  GRAPHICS:  
  Bowen Boshier  
  Heidi Burstein  
  Jonathon Comerford  
 

Marion Cross

 
  Sylvia de Villiers  
  Ethel May Dixie  
  Franscois Krige  
  Nicolaas Maritz  
  Peter Midlane  
  John Moore  
  Lisa Narramore  
  Hennie Niemann Jr  
  Sheila Petousis  
  Heinz Poulon  
  John Robert  
  Malibongwe Shangase  
  Joan Schrauwen  
  Deziree Smith  
  Joan van Gogh  
     
  PASTELS AND DRAWINGS:  
  Anne George  
  Jenny Groenwald  
  Tony Grogran  
  Angela Key  
  John Moore  
  Nola Muller  
  Chiraput Samoum  
  Joan Schrauwen  
  Conrad Zander  
     
  WATERCOLOURS:  
  Elise Bodley  
  Elbe Joubert Domrose  
  Jenny Hyde-Johnson  
  Natalia Kononova  
  Robert G Marshall  
  Joan Martin  
  John Perry  
  Joan Schrauwen  
  Steve Shooter  
  Nico Vosloo  
     
  CERAMICS:  
  Ardmore  
  Tania Babb  
  Jenny Chadwick  
  Yandiswa Mkaza  
  Ali Nabavi  
     
  SCULPTURE:  
  Noel Ashton  
  Boniface Chikwenhere  
  John Ellison  
  Peter Gray  
  Barry Jackson  
  Thami Kitty  
  Marco Olivier  
  Earl Parker  
  Maureen Quin  
  Bridget Randall  
  Rosie Sturgis  
  Christine Suzman  
  Steve Tugwell  
  Bernie van der Vyver  
     
     
June 21 - 14 August DESIRE: TO POSSESS OR BE POSSESSED  
     
  PAINTING:  
  Rachelle Bomberg  
  Cliffy Brown  
  Derek Drake  
  Margot Hattingh  
  Simon Jones  
  Marike Kleynsheldt  
  Lambert Kriedemann  
  David Kuijers  
  Christopher Langley  
  Martin Layton  
  Jen Lewis  
  Charles Maleka  
  Billy Mandindi  
  Kim Mobey  
  Drummond Murphy  
  Anne-Marie Sloan  
  Mandy Spiegel  
  Tanya Swiegers  
  Cecelia van Heerden  
  Helen van Stolk  
  Peter van Straten  
  Wilna van der Walt  
  Louis Stroh van der Walt  
  Judy Woodborne  
     
  GRAPHICS:  
  Bill Davis  
  Leon De Bliquy  
  Sipho Hlati  
  Eleanora Hofer  
  Jen Lewis  
  Shiela McCorkingdale  
  Peter Midlane  
  Ellen Norbu  
  Sheila Petousis  
  Malibongwe Shangase  
  Pamela Silver  
  Judy Woodborne  
     
  PASTELS AND DRAWINGS  
  Frans Claerhout  
  Sharma Fenton  
  Hilary Iwanski  
  Xolile Mtakatya  
  Francois Roux  
     
  WATERCOLOUR  
  Wendy Anziska  
  Pamela Silver  
     
  SCULPTURE  
  Bill Davis  
  Thami Kitty  
  Niel Jonker  
  Maureen Langley  
  Kim Mobey  
  Uwe Pfaff  
     
  CERAMICS  
  Tania Babb  
  Rika Herbst  
     
     
May 6 - June 21 RE:COGNITION  
     
  PAINTING::  
  Tyrone Appollis  
  Kenneth Baker  
  Shelia Cameron  
  Lesley Charnock  
  Derek Drake  
  Sandy Esau  
  Alice Goldin  
  Stanley Hermans  
  Ian Herslet  
  David Hlongwane  
  Hilary Iwanski  
  John Kramer  
  Martin Layton  
  Renee Le Roux  
  Boyce Magandela  
  Peter Meikle  
  Vuyisani Mgijima  
  Xolile Mtakatya  
  Makiwa Mutomba  
  Grant Oxche  
  Madi Phala  
  Nico Prins  
  Francois Roux  
  Roelof Rossouw  
  Frank Ross  
  Harvey Rothschild  
  Solomon Siko  
  John Smith  
  Velile Soha  
  Gerald Tabata  
  Meshack Tembani  
  David Thorpe  
  Mandla Vanyaza  
  Timothy Zantsi  
     
  GRAPHICS:  
  Gregoire Boonzaier  
  Ricky Daloyi  
  Bill Davis  
  Katrin Dorje  
  Patrick Holo  
  Diane Johnson - Ackerman  
  Vuyisani Mgijima  
  Peter Midlane  
  Sheila Petousis  
  Khanya Sineyle  
  Lyn Smuts  
  Velile Soha  
  Douw van Heerden  
  Mandla Vanyaza  
  Jacques Viljoen  
   
     
  PASTELS AND DRAWINGS  
  Peter Clarke  
  Tony Grogan  
  Mongesi Gum  
  Charles Maleka  
  Billy Mandindi  
  Victoria Reid  
  Solomon Siko  
     
  WATERCOLOUR  
  Wallace Hulley  
  Eli Kobeli  
  Max Wolpe  
     
     
April 1 - April 30 RETURN: B. ERNEST MANFUNNY AND PETER VAN STRATEN  
  View more of Ernest's work  
  View more of Peter's work  
     
     
March 1 - March 26 FREDERIKE STOKHUYZEN: NATURE BY DESIGN  
  View more of Frederike's work  
     
     
Febuary 1 - Febuary 26 WOOD, STONE & CLAY  
     
  WOOD:  
  Boniface Chikwenhere  
  Thami Kitty  
  Christopher Langley  
  Boyce Magandela  
  Isaac Makeleni  
  Shepard Mbanya  
  Nico Prins  
  Mirium Schwartz  
  Rosie Sturgis  
     
  STONE:  
  Maureen Langley  
  Godfrey Mandibvenyi  
  Richard Mteki Snr  
  Richard Mteki Jnr  
  Lawrence Mukomberanwa  
  Nico Prins  
  Caroline Van Der Merwe  
  Maganiso Vissensio  
     
  CLAY:  
  Tania Babb  
  Anton Bosch  
  Jenny Chadwick  
  Barry Dipp  
  Laura Du Toit  
  Rae Goosen  
  Rika Herbst  
  Patrick Holo  
  Lynette Morris-Hale  
  Ali Nabavi  
  Theo Ntuntwana  
  Caroline Van Der Merwe  
  Wiebke Von Bismarck  
  Andrew Walford  
  Tiffany Wallace  
  Cilla Williams  
     
  PAINTING:  
  Tyrone Appollis  
  Jonathan Comerford  
  Derek Drake  
  David Hlongwane  
  Charles Maleka  
  Vuyisani Mgijima  
  Meshack Tembani  
  Timothy Zantsi  
     
     
December 14 - January 24 DAVID KUIJERS AND TANIA BABB  
  View David's Work  
  View Tania's Work  
     
line3
VIEW 2022 EXHIBITION LIST VIEW 2021 EXHIBITION LIST VIEW 2020 EXHIBITION LIST
     
VIEW 2019 EXHIBITION LIST VIEW 2018 EXHIBITION LIST VIEW 2017 EXHIBITION LIST
     
VIEW 2016 EXHIBITION LIST VIEW 2015 EXHIBITION LIST VIEW 2014 EXHIBITION LIST
     
VIEW 2013 EXHIBITION LIST VIEW 2012 EXHIBITION LIST VIEW 2011 EXHIBITION LIST
     
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
Gallery hours: Mon to Fri: 9h30 to 17h00, Sat: 10h00 to 14h00
American express, Mastercard, Visa and Diner cards are accepted.
Reliable arrangements can be made to freight purchases to foreign destinations.

60 CHURCH STREET CAPE TOWN 8001, TEL: +27 21 4235309, FAX: +27 21 4249063

Copyright 2011 © . The Cape Gallery . All rights reserved